Invitation letter

INVITATION LETTERS

VISA

To request an invitation letter, please click here and fill out the form.*

* Please note that all requests are verified by the Forum Secretariat and only registered participants will receive invitation letters. Please visit the Registration & Accomodation section to proceed with a registration.

 

 

For all information on travel to the US please visit the Bureau of Consular Affairs - US Department of State website at:
www.travel.state.gov

Foreign travellers coming to the United States to conduct temporary business, attending conventions and conferences, or negotiating contracts may need a visitor visa.
It is recommended to start early with the visa application process.

To understand which visa category might be appropriate for your travel you may use the Visa Wizard:
http://www.travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/general/visa-wizard.html

Please note that the results via Visa Wizard do not guarantee that you will be eligible under law to receive a visa. You must meet all legal requirements of the visa for which you are applying. The consular officer at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate where you apply will determine your visa eligibility and the visa category suitable for your purpose of travel, based on US immigration law.

U.S. policy permits most citizens of certain countries to travel to the United States for business or pleasure for 90 days or less without first obtaining a visa (Visa Waiver Program).

International visitors to the US from Visa Waiver Program countries are now required to apply for travel authorisation online on ESTA (Electronic System of Travel Authorisation): https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov/esta/

Please note that authorisation via ESTA does not determine whether a traveller is admissible to the United States.